Privacy Policy

This website (along with others listed as projects) is operated by Eagle Intermedia Publishing Ltd. ("the Company"). The Company takes privacy very seriously therefore the Company urges you to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on: who the Company is, how and why the Company collects, stores, uses and shares personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information, and how to contact the Company and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

Who the Company is

Eagle Intermedia Publishing Ltd. ("the Company") is a UK registered limited company. The Company collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When the Company does so the Company is regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and the Company is responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information the Company collects and uses

a) Personal information you provide to the Company:

The Company collects the following personal information that you provide to the Company:

  • email and other contact details as provided by you

Some examples of when the Company collects this information include when you contact the Company by email or other means

b) Personal information from other sources:

The Company may receive information about you from other sources. This information includes information sent by third parties.

The Company will add this information to the information the Copmany holds about you to make sure that data is up to date.

c) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give the Company information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data
  • shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf
  • shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

d) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access some (but not all) of the Company's websites. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. The Company use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website. For example the Company may use cookies to monitor and/or collect data on website traffic and user behaviour via e.g. Google Analytics tracking code and Add This widgets etc.

This information helps the company to build a profile of its website users. This information will usually be aggregated or statistical, which means that the Company will not be able to identify you individually. In addition it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.

On the first occasion that you use any one of the Company's websites you will be asked whether you consent to the use of cookies. You can opt-out of using cookies at any time by setting your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some website features may not function as a result. For further information on our use of cookies, please see the Company's statement on the use of cookies.

For further information on cookies please visit https://www.aboutcookies.org

How the Company uses your personal information

The Company collects information about users for the following purposes:

  • maintaining relationships with exiting business clients.
  • marketing and procuring new business (see section on "Marketing" below.

Who your information may be shared with

The Company may share your information with law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity The Company will not share you personal information with any other third parties.

Marketing

The Company would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

The Company will ask whether you would like the Company to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from the Company you can opt out at any time (see section on "What rights do you have?" below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact The Company using the details provided below.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

No personal information has to be provided by you to the Company at any time. However contact details will have to be supplied and stored should you enter in to a business relationship with the Company.

How long your personal information will be kept

The Company will hold personal information for as long as a business relationship or documentation of business events is required. These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

Reasons The Company can collect and use personal information

The company collects and uses your personal information for the purpose of maintaining business relationships and marketing.

Keeping your information secure

The Company has appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. The Company limits access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

The Company will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. The Company also has procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. The Company will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where the Company is legally required to do so. Indeed, while the Company will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason The Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the Internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact the Company.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

The Company will not transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area [EEA].

Children and the validity of consent

Where the Company obtains consent from any user the Company will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how the Company uses your personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require the Company to correct any mistakes in your information which the Company holds
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to the Company, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict the Company's processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by breach of data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations at http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact the Company along with proof of identification (bearing in mind that confidential information will need to be sent in a secure way) and information as to what your request relates.

From time to time the Company may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

How to complain

The Company hopes that it can resolve any query or concern you raise about the Company's use of your information. The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at http://ico.org.uk

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 24th May 2018 and last updated on 24th May 2018. The Company may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. Where necessary the Company will also attempt to notify users of any changes by email, telephone or post.

Contacting the Company

If you have any questions about this policy or the information the Company holds about you, please contact the Company.